My life time jumping

    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sat Aug 13, 2016 1:08 am

    I started reenacting American Civil War way back in 1983. You may not believe it, but my rifle musket, cap pouch, tin cup and plate, silverware, much of my money, and plates/insignia were originals. They were cheaper or about equal to repros then. Much of my repro stuff was from the centenial in the 1960's. Since then, I've done 11th Century Ireland up. Mostly displays and living histories now a days. I've had the honor of being a requested speaker at West Point, and as a speaker for the Custer Society, Part of the honor guard for one of the Hunley sailors during thier funeral, made 3 major motion pictures, a couple tv movies, a History Channel program, and several films for schools. My life time jumping 11141710
    I found some pics and as I scan em, I'll post em.

    1st up. Did a display for WW1 over in Dayton, OH at the VA there. Uniform is original. Hat, shoes, and jerkin are repops. This was taken last year.


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sat Aug 13, 2016 1:13 am

    Decorating a grave on Memorial Day. This man served with my gramma's cousin. Uniform is original, to a man in the Signal Corps, 42nd Rainbow Division.

    Medals are re-issues that belonged to my cousin. He was gassed in France April 1918. I was playing the part of Sgt. Joyce Kilmer that weekend, who also served in the 42nd.
    My life time jumping 11377310


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:01 pm

    American Civil War. Taken at 125th Franklin, Tn in 1986.

    Private, Union Army
    Co. B, 5th Ky. Veteran Volunteer Infantry, 3rd Div. 4th Corps. Western Theatre. "Thomas' Mudsills"

    My life time jumping 18240810


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:10 pm

    1st Sgt. Army of Ohio.
    Co. A, Crabtree's Independant Henry Rifle Co.
    Kanawha Valley, 1864

    My life time jumping 41262_10
    My life time jumping 41017_10


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:18 pm

    Confederate Colonel. Early war. 1862
    Army of Northern Virginia.
    Co. A, 19th Va. Inf.

    Re-dedication of Richmond Cemetery. 05 or 06

    My life time jumping Img_2510
    My life time jumping Img_2610


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:24 pm

    Confederate Colonel. Mid-late war. 1863-65
    Army of Northern Virginia, HQ, Longstreet's Corps
    Gettysburg Remembrance Day, 2010

    My sword is an original 1850 Officer's Foot sword. Engraved blade made by C. Roby and Co. It belonged to a friend's great great grandfather. He carried it as a Union officer at Gettysburg.

    My life time jumping 74011_10
    My life time jumping 74149_10
    My life time jumping 76829_10
    My life time jumping 15544910


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:31 pm

    WW2 American

    Co. C, 18th Inf, 1st Inf. Div.
    Africa, 1942

    My life time jumping 12050_10

    US Navy. Assault boat driver

    Pacific Theatre, USS Berrien(APa-62) Coxswain
    1945
    My life time jumping Dennis10



    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:34 pm

    1st Sergeant
    Co. F, 329th Inf. 83rd Inf. Division.
    Europe 1944

    My life time jumping 29457_10
    My life time jumping 29457_11
    My life time jumping 52697310
    My life time jumping 60008910


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:38 pm

    German WW2
    7th SS Gebirgsjeager
    Romania, 1943
    My life time jumping 10580210

    2nd Gebirgjeager(wehrmacht)
    Eastern Front, 1944

    My life time jumping 16195910
    My life time jumping 16299010
    My life time jumping 16195310
    My life time jumping 16194810


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:40 pm

    PoW, Western Front, 1944

    My life time jumping 26339710


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    Martin
    Martin
    Senior Lieutenant
    Senior Lieutenant

    Name : Martin
    Location : Perth, Western Australia
    Registration date : 2009-06-25
    Number of posts : 890

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by Martin on Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:23 pm

    Looks like some interesting events there! Thanks for sharing the photos.
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:25 pm

    Dawn Patrol. Western Front. 1918. I now have a reproduction tunic and a rebuilt original helmet. The rest of my gear was original. I was the senior Allied Commander of the battlefield forces for this one. The planes were flying overhead dog fighting and straffing us. It was done at the USAF Museum in Dayton, Ohio this last fall celebrating the 100th Anniversary.

    My life time jumping 20180916
    My life time jumping 20180917
    My life time jumping 20180918
    My life time jumping 20180921
    My life time jumping 20180920
    My life time jumping 20180919


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:50 pm

    1919 Occupation Duty display at Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn, MI

    My life time jumping 20190911
    My life time jumping 20190910
    My life time jumping 20190912
    My life time jumping 20190913
    My life time jumping 20190914


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:53 pm

    My life time jumping 20190915
    My life time jumping 20190916
    My life time jumping 20190917


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:57 pm

    My life time jumping 20190918
    My life time jumping 20190919
    My life time jumping Img_7710


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:01 pm

    My life time jumping 20190920
    My life time jumping 20190922
    My life time jumping 20190921
    My life time jumping 20190924
    My life time jumping 20190923


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??
    1stDivVet
    1stDivVet
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Fins...
    Age : 50
    Location : Ohio
    Registration date : 2009-03-24
    Number of posts : 2508

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by 1stDivVet on Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:04 pm

    My life time jumping Img_7810
    My life time jumping Img_7811
    My life time jumping Img_e710


    _________________
    If i'm the stupid one, why do they have a book with pictures of the militaria and I have the real things??

    Sponsored content

    My life time jumping Empty Re: My life time jumping

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Mon Oct 21, 2019 4:07 pm