IACMC MILITARIA FORUM

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos

    TennoHeikaNate
    TennoHeikaNate
    Junior Sergeant
    Junior Sergeant

    Name : Nate
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2013-10-16
    Number of posts : 125

    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Empty Examining Some Taiwanese Camos

    Post by TennoHeikaNate on Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:37 am

    Here's a basic cut, what appears to be a barracks/parade set of Taiwanese Marines tiger stripe. 00's era I'm guessing. Normal two pocket, button up shirt and plain trousers with zip fly, latch waist, no cargo pockets or reinforcements. Full color insignia as opposed to subdued, although I have seen some photos of Marines in combat exercises with full color insignia as well.
    Issued since the 1980's until the new digital variant was unveiled on May 16, 2017, although pieces of it can still be seen on recruits and random bits of gear and equipment.




    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan10





    A basic jungle-style coat in the Army's horizontal ERDL pattern. Introduced in the early 90's to replace the older vertical ERDL issued in 1991, standardized by 1994.
    Four button pockets, button cuffs, front, button waist adjusters, and four velcro sleeve holders on each sleeve, unique to Taiwanese uniforms, to facilitate easier sleeve rolling and pulling down.
    Not sure what all the insignia means, guessing one tape is the name, but it is ranked to a Specialist equivalent of the 8th Corps ''Kancheng Force''.




    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Roca_i10





    And my latest addition, a current issue digital shirt. Badged to a Private 2nd Class of the Republic of China Military Police, strangely in Taiwan the Military Police is its own separate branch of the military, tasked with counter-sabotage/espionage, defense of VIPs against assassination, capital defense; the capital of Taipei is entirely under the defense of the ROCMP, as well as normal MP practices of military and civil law enforcement. The patch translated to something like "Military Constitution", and the tape reads "Republic of China Military Police".
    Created by the Taiwanese Military Armaments Bureau, the Digital Camouflage Combat Uniform, or DCCU was introduced in 2013 and is a separate design to the special operations digital pattern introduced in 2007.
    Features a button front, cuffs, waist adjusters, two slanted velcro chest pockets, a single velcro left arm pocket with additional zipper pocket, gusseted arm swings/shoulders, velcro sleeve holders, and a single button above the left chest pocket, which a leather tab is buttoned onto, on which then one's ID card is clipped to.
    According to a Taiwanese collector blog that I can't find again at the moment, the pattern as allegedly created by computers by scanning images of Taiwan's geography and flora and taking the best colors out of thousands to create the palette for the pattern, as the Japanese Jieitai and Peruvian AMAPAT patterns were also allegedly created, or so I read.
    Like previous Taiwanese uniforms, it is thin and lightweight, perfect for Taiwan's climate, although due to the thin material and constant sea breeze these DCCUs are known to fade quickly and badly, as evidenced by some of the following photos. No know movements to replace the pattern at this time.
    It is issued on many uniform items and equipment including pouches, vests, summer, winter, and rain uniforms, private purchase caps, boonie hats, combat shirts, rucks, and even jungle style boots.
    A friend of mine went to Taiwan and brought back a full ERDL and DCCU uniform, I should have taken pics when he brought it to show me. The DCCU trousers are pretty darn close to BDU cut still, and the cap is a regular BDU style but with a plastic slide adjuster.




    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan12
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan13
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Yucoaa10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Aa_bin10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Pvt_2n10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Dccu_t10





    That's it for my personal collection so far, I intend to pick up more in the hopefully near future and add to this. I will list some other patterns as well as plenty of reference photos.





    Couple pics of the old tiger stripes and duck hunter/spotted pattern



    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 903_210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66265610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 21368710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 13807510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos D7y5bq10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos D8jf7r10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Eeaudo11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Wuhan_10





    ROCMC old tiger stripe, also note a couple pics in there of the Commandant wearing the new digital version while surveying ROCMC personnel wearing the old version, as well as various kit like vests, pouches, boonie hats, and such.



    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1_312010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 10_10_10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 11b31010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1920px10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 9091d310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 25917110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 11149610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 14991310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 15129510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 16601810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 16664910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 16707410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 19956610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 20430110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 20615810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 20643310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 21994410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 22104310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 22861710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 23157210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 23213410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 23675110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 24130010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 25349410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 26025710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 26116210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 26170111
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 26170110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 42792810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 45386010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 45563310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 52731610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 40694310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 15647410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 20160910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos C6598810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Cimg0910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos D4rteo10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos D75wxc10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos D3071110





    ERDL, horizontal and vertical. Also note some photos have the old Army green tiger stripe helmet covers, and some photos have old ERDL alongside the new DCCU. The last photo shows it worn as late as 2018.



    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 08_25_10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 035_ez10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 58th_a10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 600_1110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 800px-11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 800px-10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 938d7610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px12
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px13
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px16
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px15
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px14
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px17
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px19
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px18
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1920px11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 50551110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 53881510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 20160210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 58381110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 61197910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 61206310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 65859310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66104310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66323610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66636210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 76923310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 14467610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 51874810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 15723610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 19180510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 15647610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 14864710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos A_troo10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos A39ab310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos An_ame10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos An_ex-10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos An_mp_10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos D195fd10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Photo10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Reserv10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Roca_l10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan14
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan15
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan17
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan16
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan18
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan19
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan20
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Tc_loc10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Vertic12
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Vertic11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Vertic15
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Vertic16
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Auaaso10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan11
    Taiwanese soldiers pictured in front of an Antelope Short Range Air Defense missile system during large scale military exercises on the 4th of June 2018.





    Unique urban leaf and woodland patterns worn apparently by some sort of counter-terrorist unit. The only info I could find related to it was a Taiwanese article that roughly translated them as "Anti Terrorist Combat Unit Liangshan SWAT team".
    This particular coat, sold by a certain ebay seller, is in a hybrid jungle/Taiwanese BDU cut, but the pattern is smaller than most in photos I've seen. I believe this particular coat is now in the possession of the collector who runs the Uniform History Youtube channel and Discord server.




    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan21
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Anti_t11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos B9782911
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Sea_ai11





    Taiwan's first digital pattern, issued to special forces starting in 2007. While it appears restricted to use by Taiwanese Special Operations Command, Taiwanese SF do not appear restricted to it, as some have been seen wearing standard DCCU uniforms as well as many others, flexing their SF privilege over the lowly regular service members.



    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 800px-12
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 800px-13
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px20
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px22
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px21
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 20398610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 56706210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 64392210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 64558810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 74242310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Dae28d10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Dde1ad10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Soldie17
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan22
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan23





    Another unique urban digital pattern restricted to SF use. Not sure when it was introduced, Gilles / Vonstuck has an earlier BDU/jungle style set he posted back in 2011.

    From Taiwanese articles and collector forums info, it is at least used as an OPFOR uniform, as Taiwanese SF play "nondescript Communist invaders" in their wargames and wear special insignia differentiating themselves.
    It has also been seen worn on parades and public demonstrations. As to whether it's used in any operational purposes like being worn as an actual urban camouflage uniform or if it is solely an OPFOR pattern, I have no idea.
    Newer sets appear in the same cut as the normal green SF digital, with unique features compared to the DCCU like a gusseted crotch, mandarin collar, zippered mesh arm vents, zippered vertical chest pockets, and more velcro for insignia, including the shoulders.
    Taiwanese SF have also been seen wearing full black uniforms, but only on parades and demonstrations.

    I have included the roughly translated original captions for some of the following photos.



    Attacking Forces of the Army Special Warfare Forces wore camouflage uniforms of different colors, which were evident in the ranks of the officers and men of the DefenSe Forces.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Attack11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px23
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69138810
    Army Special Operations Command Special combat troops special two battalion special one consecutive.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Army_s10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Dsc_0212
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Dsc_0211
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Dsc_0210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Dsc_0213
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Dsc_2110
    "Hanguan Exercise"
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Hangua10
    Huang Jiaqing, who plays the ''special investigation team leader'' in the attacking army.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Huang_10
    In the middle of the simulation, the Communists played the attacking army, and the dress was exposed.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos In_the10
    The special warrior who served as an attacking army used the simplified armband.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Specia11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos The_sp11
    The National Army used the Lianyun exercise in 2011 to let the female paratroopers wear the town digital camouflage test.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos The_na10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_12
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_13
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_14
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_15
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_17
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_18
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_16
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_19
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_20
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos P2f4h10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan24
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan25
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Opfor_21





    Some snipers, Army Rangers, SF, and airborne have been seen wearing MultiCam, MultiTiger, and some sort of hunting camo ghillie suits, possibly a RealTree knockoff, I don't know hunting camo very well.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 2b084810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px24
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 15156710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos D1894510





    ROCMC digital tiger stripe. Photos almost entirely from the ROCMC's Facebook page. Their Marines are only 9,000 active so not many cool action-shot photos, mostly boring promotional and public relations stuff.
    First photo is from the public unveiling of the new uniform on May 16, 2017.




    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos May_1610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 21994411
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 22104311
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 50448610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 53334410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 53352510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 53588310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 56242610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 60115310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 60258810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 65969510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 67169810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69321910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69456610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69629710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69664910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69823310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69833210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69957510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69976910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70295810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70407210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70496410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70554510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70590310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70678710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70813810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71498010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71711910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 75315910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 65168110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Rocmc_10





    And finally, the DCCU. First photo is from its introduction by the Taiwanese Military Armaments Bureau, most pics are again from the ROC Armed Forces Facebook page.
    There's a bunch, but I'll try to include as many as I can for all the different types of uniform items and gear, comparison of new vs faded examples, and wear by different units, as well as some in-field photos.
    According to my friend, it blended very well in Taiwan, although civilians wearing their military's uniforms around in public is illegal there. But when he went to play airsoft at a field there, the place that ran the games had huge crates full of old ERDL uniforms to loan to the players.




    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan26
    Winter uniform. Like the previous ERDL version, the removable green fur collar has a tendency to turn brown from sun and wear.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 01_26_10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 08_25_11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 298a4810
    Capital defense exercise.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 600_1810
    SF member wearing DCCU. There'll be a few of those mixed in here.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 800px-14
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px25
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px26
    ROC Airborne Special Operations Forces Team Line up at Chengkungling Grand Ground 2015
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px27
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px29
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 1280px28
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 45282610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 45609710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 47175910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 49638310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 49897010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 50272710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 50589010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 50589110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 50805710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 50913110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 52596210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 52696110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 52778910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 53169310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 53373510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 53419710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 53609510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 54372010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 54435410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 55468410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 57576910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 58381111
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 60124510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 60329110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 61162610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 61217210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 61378110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 61421110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 61531210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 61537910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 64241210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66290210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66303310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66323611
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66328610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 66636211
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 67271010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 67364310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 68725110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 68751610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 68810210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 68884210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69106310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69330510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69438010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69812810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69857210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 69976911
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70085810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70211210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70262710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70496411
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70646710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70663410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70687710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70713910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70723210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70753310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70827010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70841910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70878010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70949110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70961010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 70977110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71000710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71100610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71118410
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71179610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71232010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71318910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71381710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71545910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71587310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71674710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71680710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71682410
    Note the camo boots!
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71691710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71814510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71833510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 71876610
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 72183710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 72421510
    Great example of how bad they fade.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 72476110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 73032510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 73288810
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 73372310
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 74163010
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 74185910
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 74583710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 75315911
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 75610710
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 76605210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 77050510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 77285210
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 20170510
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 20180110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Army_r10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Army_r11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Army_r12
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Attack10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Ba5cc110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Captai10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Chief_10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Drill10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos E0498f10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Gettyi10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Major_10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Photo11
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Rts2az10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Sgt_hu10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos The_pi10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Two_ro10
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Uaeaee10
    Taiwanese acquaintance wearing his issued uniform, note camo jungle boots.
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos 31890810




    And that's all, enjoy!
    -Nate
    avatar
    HEB
    Junior Sergeant
    Junior Sergeant

    Location : Germany
    Registration date : 2018-10-27
    Number of posts : 85

    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Empty Re: Examining Some Taiwanese Camos

    Post by HEB on Thu Dec 19, 2019 7:00 pm

    wow, nice. Thanks for you work!
    TennoHeikaNate
    TennoHeikaNate
    Junior Sergeant
    Junior Sergeant

    Name : Nate
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2013-10-16
    Number of posts : 125

    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Empty Re: Examining Some Taiwanese Camos

    Post by TennoHeikaNate on Thu Dec 19, 2019 11:42 pm

    Thanks very much HEB! I don't know why an interest in modern Asian camo has hit me so recently, but there's no sense not rolling with it!
    I thoroughly kicked myself after realizing I completely forgot to mention the trials for the DCCU, and an article discussing the rollout of the ROCMC digital tiger.
    On June 14th, 2011 in Taipei, the Taiwanese Military/Army Armaments Bureau unveiled their progress in introducing the newest combat uniform for the Taiwanese Armed Forces.
    They publicly revealed these unique digital patterns that were being trialed by the military to replace their old ERDL pattern and jungle/BDU style uniform.

    From a China News Article http://www.chinanews.com/tw/2011/06-14/3110359_2.shtml
    "Taiwan military shows the latest digital camouflage field uniforms will be gradually replaced"

    "The Taiwan military held a press conference on the 14th to explain the results of the development of the Taiwan military’s digital camouflage field uniforms, improve the material of current clothing fabrics, improve air permeability and heat dissipation, and develop digital camouflage patterns to meet the hidden needs of the battlefield."


    From another article: http://www.fjsen.com/b/2011-06/15/content_4876322.htm
    "According to Taiwan media reports, the Taiwan military has released a new generation of field uniform styles, using "digital camouflage" to replace large color blocks with small multicolor grids. According to the "Army Bureau", in addition to softer fabrics and better breath-ability, the new camouflage clothing also takes into account ergonomics, and for the first time designed clothing styles for female officers and soldiers; however, due to tight budgets in recent years, it will not be significantly changed in two years.

    Zhang Zhongcheng, director of the Technology Industry Division of the "Army Bureau", said that the current camouflage clothing has been replaced in 1995 and has been used for more than 15 years. The style and camouflage effects need to be strengthened. The "Army Bureau" carried out a year from April last year to March this year. Research and complete the development of new camouflage clothing. In the future, the three armed forces will use the new camouflage clothing, representing the "Tabby camouflage" unique to the Marines.

    Zhang Zhongcheng said that the "Chinese Academy of Sciences" used digital camouflage composed of green, brown, and light gray to match the combat environment in Taiwan. The test found that the camouflage effect of the new camouflage clothing is 40% higher than the old block camouflage clothing, which is higher than The first generation of grass-green clothing is 60% higher. The fabric is made of cotton and nylon. It is softer than the current camouflage clothing and has twice the air permeability.

    He pointed out that the new style of camouflage clothing is also more ergonomic than the previous generation. For example, the pockets that were originally on the hem are often covered by belts and bullet bags and often cannot be used. Therefore, they have been moved to the left and right upper arm positions to facilitate access to objects. The pockets have also been changed from outside to inside; cuffs and pockets, waist adjustment straps, leggings, leggings, etc. have been changed into convenient devil felts to prevent the buttons from compressing the body when lying down, causing discomfort.

    In the past, camouflage uniforms were made regardless of gender. This time, men's and women's styles were separated. The female soldier's field uniforms were tailored to the body curve and had a chest line design."



    Here is a video about the conference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jjYbHsxYwzw
    The video provides some better close-ups of the uniforms, and more details like camo jungle boots and insignia can be seen. Their loose display shirt also had OD subdued insignia, its possibly they wanted to go with camo'ed insignia at the time but decided against it eventually. Also, by the press photos and videos, they seem to already favor the pattern that we know was selected; maybe they already had a preference for it by then but were still conducting tests.



    From the photos and video provided, there seems to be at least three patterns, which I'll call A, B, and C, left to right going by the first photo that shows them all side by side:
    "A" being the pattern that the man on the left with the dark belt is wearing, that reminds me of that new Paraguay digital.
    "B" being the pattern worn by the man wearing the most combat kit, that was selected and now known as the DCCU pattern.
    And "C" being the brightest pattern worn by the man and woman on the right, showing the male and female uniform cuts. I haven't been able to differentiate between male and female uniform cuts, although the article mentions that the only real difference was to allow for "female curves, and in the chest line".



    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos June_110
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos June_111
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos June_112
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos June_113
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos June_114
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan27





    A few things to note from these articles; in the press photos, you can see some minor differences between the trial DCCU and the adopted one, most notably to me are the camouflage tapes and unit patches; they ended up going with a simple classic OD subdued style insignia. They also ended up omitting the right sleeve pocket. Due to the small and poor image quality it's hard to see more differences. Even Taiwan-based collectors don't seem to have any examples or clues about the trial uniforms and patterns.
    Also, the article mentions: "...carried out from April last year to March this year." This places the trials for the DCCU between April 2010 to March 2011. Curious, as it wasn't adopted until 2013, and by reference photos I can see trainees, reserve, and rear line units as late as 2018 still wearing the old ERDL uniforms. My hunch is that despite all the talk of new high-tech modern uniforms and camo, it was more expensive than the ROC Armed Forces were prepared for, causing the rollout to be very slow.

    And here is an article dated 5/17/2017 about the unveiling of the ROCMC digital tiger stripe, which seems to be referred to as the "tabby camouflage" in Taiwan.
    https://news.ltn.com.tw/news/politics/breakingnews/2070152

    "The "Tabby Camouflage" field suit, a symbol of the Marine Corps, was once replaced by a digital camouflage and almost went into history. Only after vigorous efforts by veterans and soldiers did this tradition be retained. In response, the Ministry of National Defense announced that the first batch of new digital tabby camouflage field uniforms will be allocated to the training base for verification and use after a comprehensive assessment of various combat scenarios such as coast, town, and jungle. This year’s Hanguang exercise will have A battalion's troops will be completely changed, and the 9,000 Marines will be replaced on New Year's Day next year.

    According to Liu Yuping, chief of staff of the Marine Corps Command, the Marine Corps’ combat clothing has been worn since 1979. However, most countries in Europe and the United States today, as well as China’s army field clothing, have combined related technologies to develop new digital camouflage clothing. In order to meet the needs of camouflage concealment in the land and sea, the research and development of digital camouflage in the land and sea and the replacement work have been carried out.

    Although the digital camouflage clothing of the sea and land tiger spots is not much different from the present field clothing, Liu Yuping pointed out that after the new clothing was evaluated by human eye observation, computer camouflage numerical calculation, comprehensive evaluation, etc., last December, Yuzuo Beach, Kaohsiung and other places were related. The camouflage performance is more than 33% better than the current camouflage clothing.

    As for the overall budget of the case, Liu Yuping said that there are about 9,000 officers and men in the land and sea, the budget announcement amount is about 49 million yuan, and each person is about 2952 yuan. The new clothing material is more wear-resistant, breathable, and lighter than the old model, and 1979 The clothing developed in the year is "a world of difference". The Marine Corps will complete the refurbishment on New Year's Day next year."
    Camonut314
    Camonut314
    Senior Sergeant
    Senior Sergeant

    Location : California
    Registration date : 2011-12-12
    Number of posts : 319

    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Empty Re: Examining Some Taiwanese Camos

    Post by Camonut314 on Fri Dec 20, 2019 1:28 pm

    Excellent job as always!

    I just wanted to mention one thing that you didn't seem to specifically call out, though. There was a specific Airborne-specific tigerstripe uniform which you can actually see in a couple of your photos near the top. You can clearly see a difference between the uniform and the helmet cover (for some reason they never made a matching helmet cover???). I think there is a thread on the forum which details this uniform, but I could be wrong. In any case, I have one of these, I just need to take the time and dig it out Laughing
    vonstuck
    vonstuck
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Location : FRANCE
    Registration date : 2010-03-30
    Number of posts : 3062

    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Empty Re: Examining Some Taiwanese Camos

    Post by vonstuck on Fri Dec 20, 2019 3:55 pm

    Camonut314 wrote:Excellent job as always!

    I just wanted to mention one thing that you didn't seem to specifically call out, though. There was a specific Airborne-specific tigerstripe uniform which you can actually see in a couple of your photos near the top. You can clearly see a difference between the uniform and the helmet cover (for some reason they never made a matching helmet cover???). I think there is a thread on the forum which details this uniform, but I could be wrong. In any case, I have one of these, I just need to take the time and dig it out Laughing

    https://iacmc.forumotion.com/t3861-tiger-stripe

    See my website for more pictures of the paratrooper pattern
    http://vonstuckcamouflage.free.fr/taiwan.php

    Gilles
    TennoHeikaNate
    TennoHeikaNate
    Junior Sergeant
    Junior Sergeant

    Name : Nate
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2013-10-16
    Number of posts : 125

    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Empty Re: Examining Some Taiwanese Camos

    Post by TennoHeikaNate on Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:25 pm

    Having just visited my friend, he allowed me to take photos of his DCCU which he originally acquired unissued from Taiwan. You can see how much he wears the cap and shirt compared to the trousers.
    The cap is traditional Taiwanese style, a patrol cap with a baseball style back and plastic slider buckle to adjust the size.
    The trousers are almost exactly the same cut as the Singapore army digital trousers; basic BDU style but with slanted leg cargo flaps, the Taiwanese DCCU also uses all velcro closures and adjusters for the waist tabs and pockets flaps, while the Singapore trousers use buttons.
    The last photo compares the fade of my shirt compared to his. He also noted variation in the colors between his trousers and shirt, even when he got them brand new.



    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan29
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan28
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan30
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan32
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan31
    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Taiwan33




    Sponsored content

    Examining Some Taiwanese Camos Empty Re: Examining Some Taiwanese Camos

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Tue Jul 07, 2020 2:53 am