IACMC MILITARIA FORUM

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

    My Little Space :)

    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 43
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    My Little Space :) Empty My Little Space :)

    Post by drmatz on Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:42 pm

    Hi Here are some pics of our war room in brazil.
    For those who haven't seen yet.

    My Little Space :) 20096210

    My Little Space :) 20092510

    My Little Space :) 20096211

    My Little Space :) 20096212

    My Little Space :) 20096213

    My Little Space :) 20096214

    My Little Space :) 20092511

    My Little Space :) 20092512









    My Little Space :) 20096215

    My Little Space :) 20096216

    My Little Space :) 20096217

    My Little Space :) 20096218

    My Little Space :) 20096219

    My Little Space :) P1050810

    My Little Space :) P1050811
    Camo_fiend
    Camo_fiend
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : Ben
    Location : Lefthand side of the Atlantic
    Registration date : 2009-07-22
    Number of posts : 2698

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by Camo_fiend on Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:14 pm

    Little?!? That's a GIANT space for your collection compared to what I've got. I would kill for that kind of space for my collection!
    I would also kill for a 5-minute "what you can grab is what you can keep" session in there also. lol!


    _________________
    Interested in any European digital camo.

    See my collection online: http://benscamo.webs.com/
    panzerwerk
    panzerwerk
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Name : Steve Hoeger
    Age : 53
    Location : California , U.S.A
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 3068

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by panzerwerk on Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:29 pm

    Your a MAD MAN !!!!
    filupe
    filupe
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Location : Oz
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 1071

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by filupe on Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:39 pm

    "little" ...???

    It looks like the fitting area for a war movie production!
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 43
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by drmatz on Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:31 am

    Well i was just being ironic. sorry, i am very happy for our bunker, i do share with my brother though and is 4500 miles away from me so there are some bad sides... But we can store everything in a proper manner, we have space to photograph and to work things around. I keep almost 1/3 of my stuff with me in New York, i used to send stuff there in boxes, but a couple of years ago i got 9 boxes confiscated by customs in brazil (very corrupt people) and they wanted me to pay a ridiculous amount of money ($5000) to give my stuff back, so i said no and now i don't send things there anymore, whenever i visit i'll take 1 bag or 2 and leave it there.

    This is my little room in here in the US.
    My Little Space :) P1220221

    [url=https://servimg.com/image_preview.php?
    i=210&u=14636101]My Little Space :) P1220222[/url]


    My Little Space :) P1220223

    My Little Space :) P1220224
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 43
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by drmatz on Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:34 am

    ... and this is where we store them..

    My Little Space :) P1170810
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 43
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by drmatz on Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:40 am

    and also 2 sheds here in the us...
    My Little Space :) P1120210

    My Little Space :) P1220310
    Camo_fiend
    Camo_fiend
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : Ben
    Location : Lefthand side of the Atlantic
    Registration date : 2009-07-22
    Number of posts : 2698

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by Camo_fiend on Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:33 am

    Well, if you ever need to offload more of your collection for space reasons, send it my way! lol!
    Very nice storage operation you've got going on, though.


    _________________
    Interested in any European digital camo.

    See my collection online: http://benscamo.webs.com/
    Philip
    Philip
    ADMIN MODERATOR
    ADMIN MODERATOR

    Location : Austria
    Registration date : 2009-02-17
    Number of posts : 3052

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by Philip on Sat Mar 13, 2010 3:31 am

    Very cool! Isn't it a good feeling to know that you can collect many more years without running out of space?


    _________________
    http://philipscamocollection.npage.at/
    CollectinSteve
    CollectinSteve
    ADMIN
    ADMIN

    Location : New England, US
    Registration date : 2009-03-08
    Number of posts : 6536

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by CollectinSteve on Sat Mar 13, 2010 5:09 am

    Danilo, what you have sucks. I mean look at all that unused space! It's your obligation as a collector to never leave a square inch unfilled. You're going to have to do better Very Happy

    Seriously, that's a fantastic space you have. Nice, bright, and plenty of room to move around.

    And what is with all those desert boots and BDUs? That's more than most surplus shops have in stock.

    Steve
    ziofester
    ziofester
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Name : Maurizio
    Age : 50
    Location : ITALY
    Registration date : 2010-03-31
    Number of posts : 64

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by ziofester on Fri Apr 02, 2010 7:21 pm

    I love that open space! Very Happy You are doing great mate!!!

    Sponsored content

    My Little Space :) Empty Re: My Little Space :)

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:00 am