IACMC MILITARIA FORUM

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

    Tunisia

    vonstuck
    vonstuck
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Location : FRANCE
    Registration date : 2010-03-30
    Number of posts : 3062

    Tunisia Empty Tunisia

    Post by vonstuck on Thu Jul 07, 2011 3:28 am

    Same colors than French tent but based on the F2 pattern with inversed colors
    Gilles

    Tunisia 100_0115

    Tunisia 100_0116

    Tunisia 100_0117
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 43
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by drmatz on Thu Jul 07, 2011 7:35 pm

    Wow very nice.
    sgtfcm
    sgtfcm
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : North Italy
    Registration date : 2012-05-23
    Number of posts : 73

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by sgtfcm on Sat May 26, 2012 2:25 am

    very very nice!
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 43
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by drmatz on Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:25 pm

    Tunisia Remada10


    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 43
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by drmatz on Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:52 am

    Tunisia 31770210
    Tunisia 40918110
    Tunisia 42640810
    Tunisia 11330910
    Tunisia 38333410
    Tunisia 16734410
    Tunisia 24359510
    Tunisia Demo2e10
    Tunisia 40423010
    Tunisia Hqdefa10
    Tunisia Photo10
    Tunisia Url10
    Tunisia P1190215
    Tunisia P1190214


    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 43
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by drmatz on Wed Oct 30, 2013 3:11 pm

    Tunisia 610x10
    Tunisia 81110
    Tunisia 20056910
    Tunisia 31031_10
    Tunisia 30122410
    Tunisia 39763710
    Tunisia 42072610
    Tunisia 48294510
    Tunisia 53129010
    Tunisia Spec1010
    Tunisia Sansti10
    Tunisia 41405010
    Tunisia O7n8ef10
    Tunisia Mandou10
    Tunisia Dd6f1910


    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    vonstuck
    vonstuck
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Location : FRANCE
    Registration date : 2010-03-30
    Number of posts : 3062

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by vonstuck on Wed Oct 30, 2013 4:01 pm

    1966 for the last picture
    koalorka
    koalorka
    Lieutenant Colonel
    Lieutenant Colonel

    Location : Canada
    Registration date : 2010-05-22
    Number of posts : 1733

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by koalorka on Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:28 pm

    Some more details from their older lizard:

    Tunisia GmJQJY

    Tunisia 9SfB5H

    Tunisia H19ZxN


    Tunisia 41pQ4Z



    Tunisia RggMQb

    vonstuck
    vonstuck
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Location : FRANCE
    Registration date : 2010-03-30
    Number of posts : 3062

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by vonstuck on Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:48 pm

    Sorry, but it is Morocco
    Morocco المغرب
    Tunisia تونس
    koalorka
    koalorka
    Lieutenant Colonel
    Lieutenant Colonel

    Location : Canada
    Registration date : 2010-05-22
    Number of posts : 1733

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by koalorka on Fri Jan 23, 2015 5:59 pm

    Well my Syrian friend who tried to translate has some explaining to do.. Embarassed

    I thought it was Moroccan myself but could not make out the characters.
    koalorka
    koalorka
    Lieutenant Colonel
    Lieutenant Colonel

    Location : Canada
    Registration date : 2010-05-22
    Number of posts : 1733

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by koalorka on Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:23 am

    I've had another Arabic-speaker look at the stamp and they cannot read anything beyond the first word which is "jaesh" or "army". Morocco refers to their armed forces differently, usually abbreviated FAR.

    And Eric Larson has correlated this cut and camouflage with other Tunisian uniforms, I trust his expertise.
    vonstuck
    vonstuck
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Location : FRANCE
    Registration date : 2010-03-30
    Number of posts : 3062

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by vonstuck on Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:45 pm

    I know that Morocco write FAR for force armée royale
    I have a hypothesis

    الجيش الصحراوي sahraoui army

    Your stamp as the stamp on my shirt is not really readable, the word army, yes, but the other word, not
    For me it not write Tunisia, so 2 possibility, Morocco army or sahraoui army
    Gilles
    koalorka
    koalorka
    Lieutenant Colonel
    Lieutenant Colonel

    Location : Canada
    Registration date : 2010-05-22
    Number of posts : 1733

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by koalorka on Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:17 pm

    Very interesting, thanks for sharing your thoughts. You have this type of uniform as well?

    I invite you to our discussion on the ICUS forum, there is more evidence to suggest it is Tunisian.
    koalorka
    koalorka
    Lieutenant Colonel
    Lieutenant Colonel

    Location : Canada
    Registration date : 2010-05-22
    Number of posts : 1733

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by koalorka on Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:28 pm

    Found a picture of Tunisian special forces wearing this uniform among more modern types.

    Tunisia RNAzbl
    steph04
    steph04
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : France
    Registration date : 2018-01-26
    Number of posts : 71

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by steph04 on Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:30 pm

    Hello

    Just arrive today a Tunisian beret :
    Tunisia 108_1224

    Steph

    Sponsored content

    Tunisia Empty Re: Tunisia

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Wed Jul 08, 2020 7:47 pm