BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:11 pm

    Here is a very comprehensive group of brazilian uniforms and patterns.

    In Chronological order.

    Brazilian 1st camouflage pattern - 1967
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Brasil10

    Spotted pattern 1st variant
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Spotte10

    Spotted pattern 2nd variant
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Spotte11
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Spotte12
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Spotte13
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Spotte14
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Compar10

    1st Army Lizard pattern
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 1st_ar10

    Marines 1st pattern
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Marine10

    Caatinga 1st camo pattern
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Caatin10

    Mountain Pattern
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Mounta10
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Mounta11

    2nd Army lizard pattern
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 2nd_ar10

    Marines red pattern - 2nd pattern
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Marine11

    ARMY Current
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Army_c10

    Marines Current
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Marine12

    Air Force Current
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Air_fo10

    Caatinga Current
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Caatin11
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Caatin12


    POLICE PATTERNS

    CHOQUE - Riot Police
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Choque10

    COE - Elite police unit Sao Paulo State
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Coe_po10

    Police Grey Amoeba - Various States
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Police10

    Police Lizard - Bahia State
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Grey_l10

    Forca Nacional - federal police 1st pattern - Black
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Forca_10

    Forca nacional Digital
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Forca_11

    BOPE - Rio de Janeiro State Elite Police
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Bope10




















    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    Guessologist
    Guessologist
    Sergeant
    Sergeant

    Name : Ben P.
    Age : 50
    Location : Perth Western Australia
    Registration date : 2009-02-17
    Number of posts : 280

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Guessologist on Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:27 pm

    wow. Thats quite a collection. "Comprehensive" is right.
    Nice display and thanks for sharing those Danilo.

    cheers,
    Ben.
    Lopez311
    Lopez311
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Age : 49
    Location : Marathon Florida
    Registration date : 2010-05-29
    Number of posts : 69

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Lopez311 on Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:58 pm

    Nice!!!
    misanthropic_gods
    misanthropic_gods
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Location : Illinois, USA
    Registration date : 2009-07-27
    Number of posts : 990

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by misanthropic_gods on Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:48 am

    Great stuff mate! Some very cool looking pattern there.

    The one that caught my eye was the Air Force pattern, it looks very much like the USAF ABU trial pattern, just with an extra layer of brown. I really like that Very Happy

    Here is an example of the ABU trial

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Mil_USAF_TigerBlue
    Philip
    Philip
    ADMIN MODERATOR
    ADMIN MODERATOR

    Age : 32
    Location : Austria
    Registration date : 2009-02-17
    Number of posts : 3028

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Philip on Sat Oct 02, 2010 8:12 am

    The urban patterns are pretty cool. Smile


    _________________
    http://philipscamocollection.npage.at/
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:01 pm

    Thanks guys,
    hi misanthropic, yes i can see some resemblance with the brazilian air force, what is more impressive is that the pattern works really well in the jungle to.

    here some pics of uniform in usage by air force commandos

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 20094110

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 20094111

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 20094112

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 20091010



    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:17 pm

    and a few more pics...

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12729210
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12416510
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12672110
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12676410
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12588310
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12595910
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12685010
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12695410
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12705010
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12711610
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12717710
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12718810
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12719810
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12723310
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12726510
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12731010








    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    vonstuck
    vonstuck
    Colonel
    Colonel

    Location : FRANCE
    Registration date : 2010-03-30
    Number of posts : 2966

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by vonstuck on Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:14 pm

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 100_6116

    My old pattern
    Other pictures on my website: http://vonstuckcamouflage.free.fr/brazil.php
    And a failed picture
    Gilles

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Art-br10
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:53 pm

    nice comparison shot gilles,

    here is another sample

    Top roll from left to right:
    "Grey Variant", marines 1st pattern, army 1st pattern

    Bottom roll left to right:
    Mountain, Caatinga 1st pattern and marines red shade.


    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 20101210


    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Sat Dec 17, 2011 1:23 am

    Brazilian special federal police task force "Força Nacional"
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1120210

    This pattern is used by multiple police forces around brazil, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Rio Grande do Sul, Goias, are just a few states that were this pattern. Was also issued to brazilian police units serving in East Timor.
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1120610

    Sao Paulo COE (comando de operações especiais) - Sao Paulo Elite police unit - this was a trial from the early 90's - it was soon replaced by the current "turquoise" lizard pattern.
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1150810

    Chilean "Rana" pattern poncho, made in brazil and issued to (brazilian) troops in form of ponchos, canteen covers, backpacks and helmet covers. I have the photo of the tag in my web album
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1160210
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1160310

    Brazilian First camouflage pattern (develop in brazil) - Issued to officers only - I've seeing a dated picture from 1966 with this pattern - there's also a "roberto Carlos" short film, almost like a military propaganda (for those who knows portuguese, they know roberto carlos Smile - With soldiers wearing both the spot and this pattern uniforms - i have the link somewhere.
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1190215

    Army 1st "jungle" pattern - was issued to soldiers serving in the amazon during the early to mid 80's - I heard an account by an ex army capitain that the brazilian marines training in the amazon liked so much the pattern that gave birth to the marines 1st pattern the "red shade" uniform - You can see pictures of the marines wearing both early patterns in a book called "Jungle Warriors"
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1200610

    This one is still a mystery. At first we thought this was a police uniform, due to the zippers in the arm. Also it's not meant to be worn on the reversible side and has the early pattern coloration with predominant brown. It's either a COE police early uniform, or a Special forces unit. (Regular troops wouldn't wear such a modified uniform)
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1230115

    close up of zipper detail
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1230116

    Reversible side
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS P1230117

    This one is just a different variation, a much more "dense" spot version, this is a later variation from around late 70's to mid 80's
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Dylan_17

    Reversible side
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Dylan_18

    full set
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Dylan_19






    Last edited by drmatz on Mon Apr 02, 2012 12:50 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Caption to photos added)


    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    Albano
    Albano
    Sergeant
    Sergeant

    Location : Portugal
    Registration date : 2011-12-02
    Number of posts : 236

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Albano on Sat Dec 17, 2011 2:17 pm

    That new caatinga uniform gives the soldiers that badazz "cangaceiro" look Twisted Evil

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS FAUSTAO+O+CANGACEIRO+2

    But i believe its a design that functions very well in the rough and arsh "Sertão" lands.

    Question: the yellowish panels are made of leather or some synthetic material?

    Best regards

    .
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:18 am

    Hi Albano!Its leather, and yes it was based on the Cangaceiro look since most of the troops from the Caatinga batallion are from the region I guess they wanted to keep the tradition. Usually soldiers from other states are for just TDY (temporary duty station)for the Caatinga school.
    Gubbio
    Gubbio
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2011-08-17
    Number of posts : 43

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Gubbio on Thu Mar 29, 2012 11:58 pm

    Albano, what movie is that still from?
    Gubbio
    Gubbio
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2011-08-17
    Number of posts : 43

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Gubbio on Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:49 pm

    Danilo,

    I know this is rather an old thread, but I just want to say -- very nice. Can you provide captions for the photos in your second-to-last post? Also, can you help me identify these two patterns from my collection?

    Thanks.

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Dscn4412

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Dscn4413
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Mon Apr 02, 2012 12:56 am

    Hi Luis,
    I believe your spot jacket is the last model with the "bright lime green" coloration, looks to be in very good shape with colors holding well.

    The Second shirt is an early marines pattern, i called the 1st pattern - it defined the basic colors the marines have being wearing ever since, but the actual first marines pattern is the "red shade" used briefly in the early 80's - you can see both uniforms being worn at the same time in the book — Jungle Warriors: Defenders of the Amazon; Carlos Lorch (Author, Photographer)


    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    Gubbio
    Gubbio
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2011-08-17
    Number of posts : 43

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Gubbio on Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:19 am

    Thanks, that's very helpful. If you know of any sources for these older patterns, I'd be interested in expanding my collection of Brazilian gear. Um abraço.
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:50 am

    hi luis,

    I can probably help with brazilian uniforms, but it seems you do have already a few versions of the lizard already... some of the items you're still missing are really hard to get, like the "1st army jungle pattern" (red shade with weird front pocket configuration) and also the marines red shade...

    I was very lucky, a few years ago, while visiting brazil i went to a military shop. I was trying to buy regular uniforms, but i was very disappointed when they wouldn't sell it to me, since you needed a current military id to buy those... So while talking to the sales person, she said they had "surplus" from a manufacture who went out of business and they were all old uniforms that they could sell for me... So they took me to the back and there it was, a few piles of some obscured unknown patterns to me (at the time i didn't know of so many lizard variants). So i found the "caatinga", mountain, marines 1st pattern and some other items there... i bought as many as i could since i didn't know the next time i would see them again (good thing i did, since then the place closed out and i never saw them again). The ones you have came form me, i traded with santiago a long time ago. He did have some sweet spot uniforms and i see they also went to you...

    I can look around and see what other brazilian items i have, i might be able to get some things you're still missing. it's just going to take a while... I do have a very nice spot set available... Also are you interested in Police uniforms? i do get some of them every once in a while - they come from the policer officers who trade uniforms with gear and equipment with my brother in brazil.
    Also i have a few current issued patches and also the older cloth patches, in case you're interested we can also work something out.

    cheers


    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    Albano
    Albano
    Sergeant
    Sergeant

    Location : Portugal
    Registration date : 2011-12-02
    Number of posts : 236

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Albano on Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:54 am

    Hi Luis, nice to ear from you again

    That still it's from the movie "Faustão, o Cangaceiro"

    Best regards

    Abraço

    .
    Gubbio
    Gubbio
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2011-08-17
    Number of posts : 43

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Gubbio on Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:56 pm

    Thanks. I'd never heard of the movie. I developed a fascination with the Cangaço after I read a book about Lampião many years ago. As you probably know, he led a band of violent outlaws in northeast Brazil in the 1920s and 30s, after the police killed his father. Eventually he was killed, along with his girlfriend Maria Bonita and several other Cangaceiros, by police. They were decapitated and their heads displayed in the city of Salvador...
    Albano
    Albano
    Sergeant
    Sergeant

    Location : Portugal
    Registration date : 2011-12-02
    Number of posts : 236

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Albano on Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:21 am

    Do you remember that soap that was on TV here in the 80's? The plot was that story precisely. Cant remember the name of the soap...

    Best regards

    .
    Gubbio
    Gubbio
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2011-08-17
    Number of posts : 43

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Gubbio on Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:38 pm

    Danilo, I've been wondering. If the spotted uniform I have with the FAIBRAS badge is correct, then it dates from around 1965 or 1966.

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 703affa4

    FAIBRAS was formed in 1965 and only existed for 16 months. So the 1967 Suez uniform identified above as the first Brazilian camouflage pattern would have come later (unless the Suez uniform appeared earlier in the Suez deployment, which took place 1957-67).

    But another reason I think the spotted pattern may be earlier is this. The Brazilian spotted pattern is obviously inspired on the US WW2 duck hunter pattern, which was first introduced circa 1942. The Suez uniform is clearly reminiscent of the ERDL pattern, which was introduced in the US around 1967. If the Brazilian spotted pattern is derived from the US spotted pattern, and the Brazilian Suez pattern is (loosely) inspired on the ERDL, it would be logical for the Brazilian spotted pattern to predate the Suez one, just like the US spotted pattern predates the ERDL.

    What do you think?
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:01 am

    Hi Luis,

    Well i think you are right on your assertions. The confusion comes from me naming the "erdl" 1st brazilian pattern. What i mean by that is that, it was the first pattern originally developed in Brazil. The spot pattern pre-dates that uniform, but is an almost exact copy of the US pattern, so i don't consider to be an "original". I read in a army veterans blog once that they did sent troops to the suez in the late 50's and they were equipped with the spot uniform. I have a feeling those were probably US surplus. I can't verify that information but the blog seemed to be credible with list of unit, soldiers commanders and photos.

    As for your spot uniform, is hard to say, set looks to new, yours have the light "lime" green colors on the other side and also i know people has a habit of adding patches to uniforms, so i'm not sure if the patch was just added to this uniform after... (the location of the patch is in the wrong arm) Both the patch and the uniform are original thou...

    The oldest spot versions i ever seeing are different from your set, the colors are much lighter and the spots are less dense. I don't have them in my collection. One was a "marines" spot and the other was a single side airborne pants. The marines jacket was dated 1962 and the airborne pants was in a grouping of post ww2 stuff and the collector said it was from the 50's (i will look for photos of both items and try to post).

    In any case I think the spot version pre-dates the "erdl" by about 8 years - 1966 for erdl - 1958 for spot... (not verified).


    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    Gubbio
    Gubbio
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2011-08-17
    Number of posts : 43

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Gubbio on Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:30 am

    Ok, I get your reasoning.

    On the correct placement of the FAIBRAS patch, the blurry photo below from the Brazilian army's FAIBRAS historical web page seems to show the patch on the right arm.

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 37686610
    drmatz
    drmatz
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : danilo matz
    Age : 42
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2009-02-16
    Number of posts : 2103

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by drmatz on Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:09 pm

    nice old photo, to bad we can't barely see the pattern... so the patch is correct, it means the postion was changed later i guess.

    there's a couple of websites with good information regarding brazilian troops in the suez... unfortunately no images, so is hard to say if they were issued uniforms or not. I still think some units did, maybe not the very first ones, but they were there for almost 10 years, so i believe at some point they were issued them (it would make a lot of sense having the reversible set for soldiers there)

    http://dspace.c3sl.ufpr.br/dspace/bitstream/handle/1884/5945/FABIANO_LUIS_BUENO_LOPES.pdf?sequence=1
    http://www.batalhaosuez.com.br/OBrasileasMissoesdePaz.htm

    also a bunch of old photos of brazilian troops in international peace missions.
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 2510
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 12870_10
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Images11BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Img20110
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Img20111
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Img20112
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Preser10

    and some other recent ones
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS 2-bata10
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Brasil11
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Brasil12
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Brasil13
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Brazio10
    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Brazio11



    _________________
    dmatz


    http://picasaweb.google.com/danilomatz
    Gubbio
    Gubbio
    Corporal
    Corporal

    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2011-08-17
    Number of posts : 43

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Gubbio on Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:20 pm

    These are great photos. Thanks for sharing them. What is the first photo? It almost looks like the Portuguese Legion (Legião Portuguesa), whose symbol was a cross of Aviz very similar to the one on the vehicle. The vehicle license plate is the same style as the older Portuguese plates. The rifle one of them is holding appears to be a Portuguese Vergueiro Mauser -- though i understand that Brazil also used some Vergueiros. And the street and the building's facade looks typically Portuguese. How intriguing.

    Sponsored content

    BRAZILIAN PATTERNS Empty Re: BRAZILIAN PATTERNS

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:11 am