IACMC MILITARIA FORUM

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

    Brushstroke Uniform

    TennoHeikaNate
    TennoHeikaNate
    Junior Sergeant
    Junior Sergeant

    Name : Nate
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2013-10-16
    Number of posts : 132

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Brushstroke Uniform

    Post by TennoHeikaNate on Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:37 am


    Not an original grouping but both in similar condition and size.


    Brushstroke Uniform Rhodes10



    Brushstroke Uniform Rhodes11



    The trousers are missing their tag but have "BST DARE" written on the interior of the waistband, not sure of its significance.

    Brushstroke Uniform Rhodes13



    The shirt was made by Paramount, a common feature I've noticed with their shirts are the "batwing" pocket flaps as opposed to the "V" ones from Statesman, for example.
    It has a significant amount of writing on the interior, which I wrote down to the best of my abilities:



      PIN DU RAI 539075
    COY   PLATOON   BE(D)?
     B          6          10
      R.(F)?.N.      D.R.R.
               QM



    I emailed Mr. MacKenzie of South Africa Militaria a couple years back for any information he could find on it, to which he responded:


    "...just checked and have no record of this man.

    His name sounds Indian.

    The RFN stands for Rifleman, which was his rank.

    DRR stands for Depot The Rhodesia Regiment, where most Rhodesia Regiment soldiers did their basic training..."


    Brushstroke Uniform Rhodes12


    Any info anyone else might have is greatly welcome!
    I've got tons of Rhodesian military photos, I'll post a few as reference and for fun.

    Enjoy!
    -Nate



    Brushstroke Uniform 3c776610

    Brushstroke Uniform 3f579d10

    Brushstroke Uniform 36fa1a10

    Brushstroke Uniform 9ef81c10

    Brushstroke Uniform 1ca25d10

    Brushstroke Uniform 52954610

    Brushstroke Uniform 16781810

    Brushstroke Uniform 15441610

    Brushstroke Uniform 14148510

    Brushstroke Uniform 14148511

    Brushstroke Uniform 14148512

    Brushstroke Uniform 14148513

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149111

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149113

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149115

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149110

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149112

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149114

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149116

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149118

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149126

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149117

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149120

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149127

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149119

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149123

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149121

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149125

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149124

    Brushstroke Uniform 14149122

    Brushstroke Uniform 14154110

    Brushstroke Uniform 14154112

    Brushstroke Uniform 14154111

    Brushstroke Uniform 14154113

    Brushstroke Uniform 14154114

    Brushstroke Uniform 14154210

    Brushstroke Uniform 14210210

    Brushstroke Uniform 14214510

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230110

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230111

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230210

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230214

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230212

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230211

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230213

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230310

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230312

    Brushstroke Uniform 14230311

    Brushstroke Uniform 14235610

    Brushstroke Uniform 14362210

    Brushstroke Uniform 14467710

    Brushstroke Uniform 14483811

    Brushstroke Uniform 14483810

    Brushstroke Uniform 14489310

    Brushstroke Uniform 14490210

    Brushstroke Uniform 14517010

    Brushstroke Uniform 14531910

    Brushstroke Uniform 14541110

    Brushstroke Uniform 14541111

    Brushstroke Uniform 14692510

    Brushstroke Uniform 14716610

    Brushstroke Uniform 14742510

    Brushstroke Uniform 14742511

    Brushstroke Uniform 14758810

    Brushstroke Uniform 14797710

    Brushstroke Uniform 14820110

    Brushstroke Uniform 14820310

    Brushstroke Uniform 14880610

    Brushstroke Uniform 14885610

    Brushstroke Uniform 14901410

    Brushstroke Uniform 14922710

    Brushstroke Uniform 14922810

    Brushstroke Uniform 14923410

    Brushstroke Uniform 14927110

    Brushstroke Uniform Army-310

    Brushstroke Uniform Bella_10

    Brushstroke Uniform Classi10

    Brushstroke Uniform Co_ins10

    Brushstroke Uniform Corpor10

    Brushstroke Uniform F12f5110

    Brushstroke Uniform Grey_s10

    Brushstroke Uniform Gwen_a10

    Brushstroke Uniform Lookou10

    Brushstroke Uniform Photo110

    Brushstroke Uniform R4qf310

    Brushstroke Uniform Rho_ba10

    Brushstroke Uniform Rhodes14

    Brushstroke Uniform Sas-lu10

    Brushstroke Uniform Sas-lu11

    Brushstroke Uniform Selous10
    Camo_fiend
    Camo_fiend
    MODERATOR
    MODERATOR

    Name : Ben
    Location : Lefthand side of the Atlantic
    Registration date : 2009-07-22
    Number of posts : 2698

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Re: Brushstroke Uniform

    Post by Camo_fiend on Fri May 05, 2017 12:34 pm

    Absolutely brilliant photo collection! I love seeing photos from Rhodesia.


    _________________
    Interested in any European digital camo.

    See my collection online: http://benscamo.webs.com/
    avatar
    ljenkins46

    Location : Canada
    Registration date : 2018-01-15
    Number of posts : 2

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Issue jumpsuit

    Post by ljenkins46 on Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:08 am

    Brushstroke Uniform F3883610
    avatar
    karlos59

    Location : Australia
    Registration date : 2013-06-22
    Number of posts : 4

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Re: Brushstroke Uniform

    Post by karlos59 on Thu Apr 19, 2018 7:02 pm

    Some of the Rhodesian cams I have
    Shirts Long Sleeve
    Shirts Short Sleeve
    Bush Jackets
    Overalls
    Tee Shirts and Shorts
    Track Suits
    Fireforce Vest and Tee shirt



    Brushstroke Uniform Shirts10
    Brushstroke Uniform Shirts11
    Brushstroke Uniform Jacket10
    Brushstroke Uniform Overal10
    Brushstroke Uniform T_shir10
    Brushstroke Uniform Track_10
    Brushstroke Uniform Firefo10
    jimmyduncan23
    jimmyduncan23
    Major
    Major

    Registration date : 2011-07-29
    Number of posts : 1419

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Re: Brushstroke Uniform

    Post by jimmyduncan23 on Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 pm

    real nice collection there well done
    ripcord
    ripcord
    Lieutenant Colonel
    Lieutenant Colonel

    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2012-12-29
    Number of posts : 2346

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Re: Brushstroke Uniform

    Post by ripcord on Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:20 pm

    Very impressive collection of the great Rhodie..

    Love the T shirts and shorts.. Great selection of first and second type jackets ..



    S



    TennoHeikaNate
    TennoHeikaNate
    Junior Sergeant
    Junior Sergeant

    Name : Nate
    Location : USA
    Registration date : 2013-10-16
    Number of posts : 132

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Re: Brushstroke Uniform

    Post by TennoHeikaNate on Sat Apr 21, 2018 4:17 am

    Amazing collection, very nicely assembled!
    avatar
    karlos59

    Location : Australia
    Registration date : 2013-06-22
    Number of posts : 4

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Re: Brushstroke Uniform

    Post by karlos59 on Sat Apr 21, 2018 5:10 am

    Thanks guys still have to post trousers and hats

    Sponsored content

    Brushstroke Uniform Empty Re: Brushstroke Uniform

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Sun Oct 25, 2020 7:55 pm